大学英语四级考试词汇考前测试(十一)

大学英语四级考试词汇考前测试(十一)

时间:2020-03-23 15:21 作者:admin 点击:
阅读模式

大学英语四级考试词汇考前测试

  1.Showing some sense of humor can be a(n) ________ way to deal with some stressful situation.

  A) effective

  B) efficient

  C) favorable

  D) favorite

  2.The situation described in the report ________ terrible, but it may not happen.

  A) inclines

  B) maintains

  C) sounds

  D) remains

  3.The company is trying every means to ________ the wholesale price of its products.

  A) pull down

  B) put down

  C) set down

  D) bring down

  4.The mayor ________ the police officer a medal of honor for his heroic deed in rescuing the earthquake victims.

  A) rewarded

  B) awarded

  C) credited

  D) prized

  5.The native Canadians lived in ________ with nature, for they respected nature as a provider of life.

  A) coordination

  B) acquaintance

  C) contact

  D) harmony

  6.Many people are asking whether traditional research universities in fact have any future ________.

  A) at all

  B) so far

  C) in all

  D) on end

  7.I was impressed ________ the efficiency of the work done in the company.

  A) in

  B) about

  C) with

  D) for

  8.Now in Britain, wines take up four times as much ________ in the storehouse as both beer and spirits.

  A) block

  B) land

  C) patch

  D) space

  9.His hand shook a little as he ________ the key in the lock.

  A) squeezed

  B) inserted

  C) stuffed

  D) pierced

  10.For professional athletes, ________ to the Olympics means that they have a chance to enter the history books.

  A) access

  B) attachment

  C) appeal

  D) approach

  1.答案:A 2.答案:C 3.答案:D 4.答案:B 5.答案:D 6.答案:A 7.答案:C 8.答案:D 9.答案:B 10.答案:A

  (实习编辑:李琳)

官方微信:新东方四六级 (微信号: xdfcet46 )

英语四六级课程、听说读写译方法、最新资讯,请扫二维码,关注我们!